Volvo Buses

Australia

SUPPLIER REPRESENTATIVE PRIVACY NOTICE

Personal Data notice 

This notice provides information about the processing of personal data by the Volvo Group relating to you, as an individual, or a current or former employee of a company, that has sold or rented a product or service to one of the companies belonging to the Volvo Group.

The Volvo Group may also process personal data about you if:

  • you are an individual, or the current or former employee of a company, that has bought,rented, loaned or trialled a product or engaged any service offered by one of the companies belonging to the Volvo Group. In this case, please read out Customer notice. 
  • you are or have been the driver of a vehicle, or the operator of a construction machine, sold or produced by one of the companies belonging to the Volvo Group. In this case, please read our Driver notice.
  • you are or have been employed or engaged as a consultant by a Volvo Group company. In this case please read our Employee or Consultant notice (as applicable). 

Identity and contact details of the controller and group privacy officer

Volvo Group Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 27 000 761 259) and its related bodies corporate, including Volvo Lastvagnar AB, Volvo Bussar Aktiebolag, Volvo Construction Equipment Aktiebolag, AB Volvo Penta, Renault Trucks Defense, Renault Trucks SAS, Volvo Financial Services LLC, WirelessCar Sweden AB and AB Volvo (“VOLVO”, “Volvo Group”, “we” or “us”), as controllers of personal data, are responsible for the processing of personal data that relate to you under applicable data protection laws.

If you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact VOLVO’s data protection officer at the contact details set out below in this notice. 

VOLVO may process a range of personal data, including all or part of the categories of personal data listed below. Please note that the examples listed under each category are not exhaustive.

  • Supplier representative contact data, such as name, workplace address, e-mail address, telephone number.
  • Organizational data, such as company name, job position, place of work, country
  • IT-related data, such as user-ID, passwords, log-in details as well as data and logs about your usage of VOLVO’s IT applications or services

If you are a sole trader VOLVO may also process:

  • Financial data, such as credit or payment information and bank account details.
  • Contractual data, such as purchase orders, contracts and other agreements between you and VOLVO

VOLVO may process your personal data for a range of purposes including those listed below. Please note that the examples listed under each purpose are not exhaustive.

  • Legitimate interests. VOLVO’s legitimate interests include the interest to manage its daily operations according to lawful and fair business practices, including managing its relationships with its suppliers in order to perform contract(s) to which you or your employer is a party and/or to take steps necessary prior to entering into a contract with you or your employer. Example, VOLVO will need to know your preferred language, to be able to communicate properly with you in day to day activities.
  • To be able to communicate with your employer in order to manage VOLVO´s relations to its suppliers, in order to perform contract(s) to which you or your employer is a party and/or to take steps necessary prior to entering into a contract with you or your employer.
  • If you are a sole trader VOLVO will process financial data in order for you to get paid.

From yourself or your employer.

Some personal data is necessary in order for VOLVO to interact with its suppliers for business purposes. Not providing personal data will inhibit the handling of the products and services that you or your employer might expect from VOLVO. 

 

VOLVO will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorized access, modification or disclosure, including by storing your personal data in an environment protected by a combination of physical and technological security measures.  Your personal data may be held and processed in Australia, or in other jurisdictions outside of Australia where Volvo Group companies or their third party suppliers or business partners operate.  Although it is not reasonably practicable to list all the jurisdictions outside of Australia in which your personal data may be processed, such jurisdictions may include Sweden, the US, France, China, India, Brazil, Poland, Belgium and the Netherlands.

VOLVO may share your personal data with Volvo Group companies, including Volvo Group companies located outside of Australia. VOLVO may also share your personal data with third parties, including third parties located outside of Australia, if necessary to fulfill the purpose for processing the personal data or any reasonably expected secondary purposes, or where required or authorised by applicable law or regulation. Such third parties may include:

    Independent dealers, such as Volvo Group’s private dealers for the purposes of managing and developing the business relationship with a customer or a customer lead;

    Professional advisors such as insurers, lawyers and other professional advisors in connection with insurance claims, audits and the receipt of advisory services.

    Counterparties and their advisors, such as in connection with business transactions and other projects or collaborations (including merger and acquisition projects).

    Emergency service providers, such as the police, fire brigade, ambulance and roadside assistance to protect the vital interest of you and other such as in connection with emergency assistance.

    Law enforcement, regulatory authorities and other public and judicial bodies in connection with legal obligations such as court orders or legal reporting requirements or if considered necessary in exceptional cases to protect the vital interest of you or others.

VOLVO will take reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place which provide adequate levels of protection of your personal data as required by applicable data protection laws when sharing your personal data with Volvo Group companies or third parties. For example, this may include the use of intercompany or external data processing agreements or such other mechanisms in compliance with applicable data protection laws. 

VOLVO will keep your personal data as long as required to fulfil its legal or contractual obligations taking into account for example the contractual period, warranty and product liability requirements. 

You have the right to request from VOLVO information about the personal data processed by VOLVO and access to such personal data. You also have a right to request correction of your personal data if this is incorrect. If you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal data, or have queries or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact VOLVO’s data protection officer at:

Email:               hrsc.au@volvo.com

Address:           41 Bivouac Place, Wacol Qld 4076

Telephone:        +61 7 3718 3500

If we fail to adequately address your complaint within 30 days, you may lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (telephone: +61 1300 363 992 or email enquiries@oaic.gov.au).